Members

The EOS Committee has seven members, including the Chair and Deputy Chair. Deputy members are not elected. Members are elected by the Storting in a plenary session on the recommendation of the Storting's Presidium. The regular term of office is five years, but members may be re-appointed. The new law that came into effect june 2017 says that new members can not be in the Committee for more than ten years.

The Committee conducts its day-to-day work independently of the Storting, and Members of Parliament are not permitted to simultaneously serve as members of the Committee. The Storting has emphasized that the Committee should have a varied composition, representing both political experience and experience from other areas of society. All Committee members have top level security clearance, in accordance with both national and NATO regulations. Due to the fact that much of the information received by the Committee in its oversight activities is classified, that is, subject to secrecy on the basis of national security interests, Committee members are bound by a duty of secrecy.

The Committee is quorate whenever five members are present. As a rule, all members should be present for all Committee activities, but the Committee may split up during inspections of sites or local facilities. In inspections that are particularly extensive, taking evidence, on-site inspections, etc., may be delegated to the Secretariat and one or more members. The same applies if having a full Committee present would generate disproportionately heavy workloads or high costs.

Below is a brief presentation of the Committee's current members:

ELDBJØRG LØWER, Committee Chair

Former deputy leader of the Liberal Party, Minister of Labour and Administration and Minister of Defence. Elected to the Committee on 1 July 2011. Term of office expires 30 June 2019.

SVEIN GRØNNERN, Deputy Chair

Former Secretary General, SOS Children's Villages in Norway and Secretary General of the Conservative Party. Elected to the Committee on 6 June 1996. Term of office expires 30 June 2021.

THEO KORITZINSKY

Former associate Professor of Social Studies, Oslo University College, Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Socialist Left Party of Norway. Elected to the Committee on 1 July 2007. Term of office expires 30 June 2019.

ØYVIND VAKSDAL

Former Member of Parliament for the Progress Party of Norway. Elected to the Committee on 1 January 2014. Term of office expires 30 June 2021.



HÅKON HAUGLI

Managing Director of Abelia - Business Association of Norwegian knowledge- and technology based enterprises. Jurist and former Member of Parliament for the Labour Party of Norway. Elected to the Committee on 1 January 2014. Term of office expires 30 June 2021.



INGER MARIE SUNDE

Professor at the Norwegian Police University College, former Senior Public Prosecutor for The Central Unit for Investigation and Prosecution of Serious Economic Crime and Environmental Crime in Norway. Elected to the Committee on 1 July 2014. Term of office expires 30 June 2019.

Profile at the Norwegian Police University College

ELDFRID ØFSTI ØVSTEDAL

Former research director - system development and security at SINTEF ICT. Elected to the Committee on 1 July 2016. Term of office expires 30 June 2021.


Former Committee Chairs and Members
Helga Hernes - Chair 2006 - 2011 and member 1996
Leif Mevik - Chair 1999 - 2006
Rikard Olsvik - Chair 1997 - 1999 and Deputy Chair 1996 - 1997
Per N. Hagen - Chair 1996 - 1997

Trygve Harvold - member 2003 - 2016
Wenche Elizabeth Arntzen - member 2009 - 2014
Gunhild Øyangen - member 2006 - 2013
Hans Johan Røsjorde - member 2011 - 2013
Knut Hanselmann - member 2006 - 2011
Kjersti Graver - member 1998 - 2009
Stein Ørnhøi - member 1996 - 2007
Agnes Reiten - member 1998 - 2006
Mary Kvidal - member 2003 - 2006
Rolf Tamnes - member 2001 - 2003
Oddrun Pettersen - member 1996 - 2002
Elsa Eriksen - member 1996 - 2001
Aud Inger Aure - member 1996 - 1997
John G. Bernander - member 1996